Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
Mid-Columbia STEM Education
COLLABORATORY

 OPERATIONS TEAM

  • The Collaboratory Council
    • Jeff Estes, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory (PNNL)
    • Kathy Fisk, Kennewick School District (KSD)
    • Jenny Rodriquez, Delta High School (DHS)
    • Karina Barajas, Washington State University Tri-Cities (WSU-TC)
    • Gabriela Whitemarsh, Columbia Basin College
    • Georgia Boatman, Educational Service District #123
  • The IDEA Tools Development Team
    • Develop new tools for the education marketplace, vetting them and deploying them in the three focus areas of student success, educator effectiveness and community engagement. – Jeff Estes, PNNL (Chair)
  • ​​The Communications and Outreach (C&O) Team
    • Develop and conduct communications efforts designed to build awareness and engagement of student, educator and community stakeholders with the Collaboratory’s vision, mission, objective, priorities, goals and projects – Judy Thomas, PNNL (Chair)
  • The Research & Evaluation Team
    • Design a theory of action and evaluation plan that results in tools, methods and findings that can be reported in journals, news articles and periodicals – Peggy Willcuts, PNNL (Chair)

 DESIGN TEAM

Pacific Northwest National Laboratory

  • Jeff Estes, STEM Education (Lead)
  • STEM Education
    • Ann Wright-Mockler, STEM Education
    • Peggy Willcuts, STEM Education
    • Kathy Feaster Alley, STEM Education
    • LaVonne Boler, STEM Education
  • Scientists & Engineeers
    • Eric Bell, National Security Directorate
    • Frances Smith, Energy & Environment Directorate
    • Elizabeth Stephens, Energy & Environment Directorate
  • Communications    
    • Judy Thomas
  • Human Resources
    • Evangelina Shreeve

K-12 Education

  • Teachers
    • Emily Blankingship, Delta High School
    • Lorianne Donovan, Finley School District
    • Kelly Lindsley, Richland School District
    • Julie Sijgers, Christ the King School (Private)
    • Melanie Bachart, Pasco School District
    • Joel Francik, Pasco/Richland School Districts
  • Administrators
    • Deidre Holmberg, Pasco School District
    • Jenny Rodriquez, Delta High School
    • Ian Yale, Columbia School District
    • Bryan Meredith, Pasco School District
    • Kathy Fisk, Kennewick School District
    • Allen Hovland, Pasco School District
  • Regional Organizations
    • Georgia Boatman, Educational Service District 123

Higher Education

  • Community College
    • Clayton Gibson, Columbia Basin College
    • Gabriela Whitemarsh, Columbia Basin College
  • Regional University
    • Neiri Carrasco, Washington State University/Tri-Cities

Community

  • Foundation
    • Karen Baker, Washington State STEM Education Foundation
    • Suzy Merz, Washington State STEM Education Foundation
  • Business
    • Dale Ingram, Laser Interferometer Gravitational Observatory (LIGO)
    • Amy Carrasco, Kadlec Regional Medical Center